Key:

  • R Restricted Access
  • F Full Access

Contents:

    1. R Cover
    2. R Inside AN/April 2005

Dialogue

    1. R Correspondence
      1. Emile Schepers
        William Irons
        Eugene Anderson
        Alan G Fix
        David Kronenfeld
        Daniel G Bates
        James Boster
        Roy G D'Andrade
        W Penn Handwerker
        Monique Borgerhoff Mulder
        Sarah Hrdy
        Robert L Carneiro
        Elsa M Redmond
        Elizabeth Cashdan
        Kristen Hawkes
        Richard J Chacon
        Arthur Demarest
        James Dow
        Patricia Draper
        Jane Lancaster
        Joseph Manson
        Stuart Plattner
        Clayton Robarchek
        Lee Cronk
        Philip Carl Salzman
        Alice Schlegel
        Eric A Smith
        John Tooby
        Leslie E Sponsel
        Thomas Gregor
        Daniel Gross
        A Magdalena Hurtado
        Phil Henning
        Carole Joffe
        Leonard Lieberman

    1. R Untitled

In Focus

    1. R Whose Heritage Is It?: History, Culture and Inheritance
      1. Erve Chambers
    2. R To Whom Does Pocahontas Belong?: A Case of Competing Claims
      1. Frederic W Gleach
    3. R Indigenousness and Politics of Spirituality
      1. Sabina Magliocco
    4. R Kandimalal: An Aboriginal Heritage Site
      1. Peggy Reeves Sanday
    5. R Dance Speaks Out On Societal Issues
      1. Judith Lynne Hanna
    6. R Hopi and the Cannibalism Issue: Science and Oral History in Conflict
      1. Eugene F Lally
    7. R When to Hold'em and When to Fold'em: Lessons Learned from the Heritage Profession
      1. Kelly M Britt

Association Business

    1. R AAA 2005 Executive Board
    2. R AAA Fundraising Efforts in 2004
    3. R Balancing Continuity and Change in the American Anthropologist
      1. Benjamin Blount
    4. R AAA Staff Directory
    5. R AnthroSource Steering Committee Call for Applications
    6. R Essay Competition: How Will AnthroSource Transform Anthropological Scholarship?
    7. R 2005 AAA Candidates and Referenda
    8. R 2004 AAA Honor Roll of Donors

Knowledge Exchange

    1. R NSF ADDresses Human and Social Dynamics
      1. Stacy Lathrop
    2. R Mapping Land Use in Southeast Asia
      1. Stacy Lathrop
    3. R Development in Thailand and Cambodia
      1. Alan L Kolata
    4. R The Austronesian Diaspora: Reading Social Structure from the Genome
      1. Stephen Lansing
    5. R Shedding Light on a Dark Area of Life along the Silk Road
      1. Patricia Lenihan
    6. R Meeting Calendar

Academic Affairs

    1. R Dancing a Jig with Genre
      1. Alma Gottlieb
    2. R Trends in Degrees and Dissertations in Anthropology
      1. Melissa Coates

Public Affairs

    1. R Close Encounters of the UN Kind
      1. Paul J Nuti
    2. R While We Were Sleeping
      1. Hugh Gusterson
        Catherine Besteman
    3. R Radio Talks Anthropology
      1. Ghita Levine
    4. R Washington Wire
      1. Paul J Nuti

Rites of Passage

    1. R Death Notices
    2. R Kudos
    3. R Anthropology Award Winners

Career Development

    1. R New "Framework Programs for Global Health" Launched
      1. Melissa Coates
    2. R Some Tips for Better Writing
      1. Barbara Tedlock
        Jane Kepp
    3. R National Survey of Social Science PhDs

Section News

    1. R Anthropology and Environment Section
      1. Crystal Fortwangler
        Michael Paolisso
    2. R Archeology Division
      1. Lisa J Lucero
        John Ware
    3. R Association for Africanist Anthropology
      1. Jennifer E Coffman
        Liam Buckley
    4. R Association for Political and Legal Anthropology
      1. Michelle Bigenho
        Daniel Goldstein
        Greg Beckett
    5. R Association for Feminist Anthropology
      1. Megan Sinnott
        Rebecca Upton
        Loren Krywanczyk
    6. R Association for Senior Anthropologists
      1. Paul Doughty
    7. R Council for Museum Anthropology
      1. Rebecca J Dobkins
    8. R Council on Anthropology and Education
      1. Kevin Michael Foster
        Catherine Emihovich
        Teresa McCarty
    9. R Evolutionary Anthropology Society
      1. Mary K Shenk
    10. R Culture and Agriculture
      1. Barbara J Dilly
        Murray Leaf
    11. R General Anthropology Division
      1. Susan Buck Sutton
        John Coggeshall
    12. R Middle East Section
      1. Gregory Starrett
    13. R National Association for the Practice of Anthropology
      1. Mari H Clarke
        Tim Wallace
    14. R National Association of Student Anthropolgists
      1. James Hoesterey
    15. R Society for the Anthropology of Community Colleges
      1. Lloyd Miller
        Bob Muckle
    16. R Society for the Anthropology of Conciousness
      1. Constantine Hriskos
    17. R Society for the Anthropology of Europe
      1. Andrea Smith
    18. R Society for the Anthropology of Food and Nutrition
      1. Janet Chrzan
        Karol Chandler-Ezell
    19. R Society for the Anthropology of North America
      1. Susan B Hyatt
        David Beriss
    20. R Society for the Anthropology of Religion
      1. Simon Coleman
        Maria Frahm-Arp
    21. R Society for the Anthropology of Work
      1. Anru Lee
        Ann Kingsolver
    22. R Society for East Asian Anthropology
      1. Bonnie Adrian
        Ann Frechette
        Ayumi Miyazaki
    23. R Society for Cultural Anthropology
      1. Bonnie Urciuoli
    24. R Society for Humanistic Anthropology
      1. Frederic W Gleach
        Vilma Santiago-Irizarry
    25. R Society of Lesbian and Gay Anthropologists
      1. David L R Houston
    26. R Society for Linguistic Anthropology
      1. Mark Allen Peterson
        Jim Stanlaw
        James Stanlaw
    27. R Society for Medical Anthropology
      1. Nancy Vuckovic
        Janelle Taylor
        Elisa Sobo
        Gilbert Quintero
    28. R Society for Psychological Anthropology
      1. Kathleen Barlow
        Naomi Quinn
        Susan Seymour
    29. R Society for Urban, National and Transnational/Global Anthropology
      1. Elzbieta M Gozdziak
        Laura Hammond

To Wit

    1. R Product Placement
      1. Andrew and Susan Buckser