Key:

  • R Restricted Access
  • F Full Access

Contents:

Original Article

    1. R Lamphere Earns Squeaky Wheel Award
    2. R Public Life, Public Good
      1. Dorothy Holland
        Catherine Lutz
        Don Nonini

Correspondence

    1. R Correspondence
    2. R Beware Bigot Brigade
      1. C Loring Brace
    3. R Three Factors
      1. Ralph J Bishop
    4. R Rushton Deserves More than Piltdown Award
      1. Leonard Lieberman
    5. R Devil in the Details
      1. Richard W Moodey
    6. R Empowered by Wolf
      1. Hermann Rebel
    7. R Genocide Not So Far Away
      1. Rosina Hassoun
    8. R More Than a Window
      1. Peter J Nebergall
    9. R Expanding Our Horizons
      1. John McCreery
    10. R Serious Games
      1. Elliott Oring
    11. R In Brief
      1. George C Frison

Association Business

    1. R Board Establishes New Prizes, Develops Policy
    2. R Business Meeting Adjourned
    3. R Women's Rights Are Human Rights
      1. Mara R Greengrass
    4. R Meet the Staff
    5. R Kathy Ano
      1. Mara R Greengrass
    6. R Mara R Greengrass
    7. R Why A Poster?
    8. R Long-Range Planning 1999 Annual Report

Ethical Currents

    1. R Ethical Issues Of Coproduction
      1. Ann T Jordan
    2. R The Same As Yesterday
      1. David Lewis
    3. R COOPERATION COLUMN

News of the Academy

    1. R Fashioning Departmental Identity
      1. Timothy Earle
    2. R Call for PhD Program Descriptions
    3. R Field School Opportunities
    4. R Research Design in Cultural Anthropology, August 2–20, 1999
    5. R Archaeology in Michigan and Illinois, May and August 1999

Cutting Edge News

    1. R Postal Modernism
      1. Ken Erickson
    2. R "Bikers" vs Motorcyclists
      1. Andrew H Maxwell
    3. R Relinquishing Care
      1. Lisa Groger
    4. R Real Work
      1. John Sherry

Death Notices

    1. R DEATH NOTICES(MARY JEAN KENNDEY AERNI, CHARLES JOHANN BAREIS II, EDWARD MOTT DAWIS, WILLIAM DELTON HONENTHAL, JR, LINDA JEAN HUBBELE, XAING-QING SHAO, ROSAMOND BROWN SPICER, KENNETH ALAN TRACEY, WILLIAM HOLLINGSWORTH WHYTE)

NET@Working

    1. R Everyday Life of Families at Work

Prizes and Awards

    1. R Prizes and Awards
    2. R Spiro Wins Boyer Prize
    3. R Stoller Foundation Essay Prize
    4. R CSAS Student Paper Prizes
    5. R AFA Travel Support Available
    6. R Changes In Rivers, Polgar Prizes
      1. James Trostle
    7. R Franz Boas Award Call for Nominations
      1. George W Stocking
    8. R Textor Award for Excellence in Anticipatory Anthropology
    9. R Call for 1999 AIME Nominations

High-Tech Tools of the Trade

    1. R Call for 1999 AAA/Mayfield Award Nominations
    2. R High-Tech Tools of the Trade
    3. R Surveying the Big City
      1. Lara Descartes
    4. R Mathematical Symmetries for Pattern Analysis
      1. Dorothy Washburn

Notes From Washington

    1. R NOTES FROM WASHINGTON
      1. Mary Margaret Overbey
    2. R Expanded Studies of Cancer and Ethnicity Urged
    3. R Anthropology Faces Data Sharing Rule
    4. R Decade of Behavior Promoted
    5. R Copyright Laws Enacted
    6. R President Presents Priorities
    7. R The Drinks We Drank
      1. Robert M Laughlin

Grants and Support

    1. R Grants and Support
    2. R Mentoring Program for New Researchers
    3. R Individual Research, Conference & Sabbatical Grants
    4. R Africa, Oceania & the Americas Arts Research Fellowships
    5. R NEH Humanities Focus Grants

Projecting Points

    1. R Anthropologists Search for Amelia Earhart
      1. Mara R Greengrass

Conference Call

    1. R Public Interest Anthropology
      1. Peggy Reeves Sanday
    2. R Temple's Test of Relevance
      1. Judith Goode

New Publications

    1. R New Publications

Market Skills

    1. R Market Skills
    2. R Building A Teaching Portfolio
      1. Marquisa LaVelle
    3. R Practical Advice from Practicing Anthropologists
      1. Timi Barone

Placement

    1. R Placement
    2. R POSITIONS OPEN
    3. R STATEMENT OF POLICY
    4. R Media Monitor
    5. R POSITIONS WANTED

Section News

    1. R Section News
    2. R ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SECTION
      1. Ed Liebow
    3. R ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION SECTION
      1. Andrew Buckser
    4. R ARCHELOGY DIVISION
      1. Susan D Gillespie
    5. R ASSOCIATION FOR AFRICANIST ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Michael Lambert
    6. R ASSOCIATION FOR FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Shellie Ellis
    7. R ASSOCIATION OF LATINA AND LATINO ANTHROPOLOGISTS
      1. Ruben G Mendoza
    8. R CENTRAL STATES ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY
      1. Marko óivkovi
    9. R COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION
      1. Bradley A Levinson
    10. R COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Allen F Roberts
    11. R COUNCIL ON NUTRITIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Barrett Brenton
    12. R CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE SECTION
      1. Kendall Thu
    13. R GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY DIVISION
      1. Jonathan Marks
    14. R MIDDLE EAST SECTION
      1. Daniel Martin Varisco
        Najwa Adra
    15. R NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Penny Anderson
    16. R NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT ANTHROPOLOGISTS
      1. Robert J Stokes
    17. R SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGY IN COMMUNITY COLLEGES
      1. Lloyd Miller
    18. R SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONSCIOUSNESS
      1. Constantine Hriskos
    19. R SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE
      1. Alexandra Jaffe
    20. R SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA
      1. Alisse Waterston
    21. R SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK
      1. David Griffith
    22. R SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Deborah Heath
    23. R SOCEITY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Fredric W Gleach
        Vilma Santiago-Irizarry
    24. R SOCIETY FOR LATIN AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Linda J Seligmann
    25. R SOCIETY FOR LESBIAN AND GAY ANTHROPOLOGISTS
      1. Deb Amory
        Elizabeth Stassinos
    26. R SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Cyndi Dunn
        Jim Wilce
    27. R SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Holly Peters-Golden
    28. R SOCIETY FOR PHYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Kevin Birth
    29. R SOCIETY FOR URBAN, NATIONAL, TRANSNATIONAL/GLOBAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Rae Bridgman
    30. R SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Peter Biella
    31. R Meeting Calendar

Commentary

    1. R Return To Holism
      1. Michael Brian Schiffer