Key:

  • R Restricted Access
  • F Full Access

Contents:

Boserup Honored

    1. R Boserup Honored for Contributions to Population Theory

Good Life

    1. R Housing the Good Life
      1. Nicholas Townsend

Philadelphia Report

    1. R Philadelphia Report

Correspondence

    1. R Allegheny Responds to Charges
      1. Richard J Cook
    2. R Secrets of Stewardship
      1. Eric T Jones
    3. R Immanent Case of "Culturecide"
      1. Frank Bessac
        Susanne Bessac

Correction

    1. R Correction

Commentary

    1. R We Keep What We Have by Giving it Away
      1. Luke Eric Lassiter

Public Anthropology

    1. R Public Anthropology
      1. Rob Borofsky

Correspondence

    1. R Further Facts to Chew
      1. Marcel Otte
    2. R Economics or Biology?
      1. Clare L Boulanger

Association Business

    1. R American Anthropological Association Annual Reports
    2. R American Anthropologist Annual Report
      1. Robert W Sussman

Ethical Currents

    1. R Ethical Currents
      1. Rebecca Joseph
    2. R Non-Discrimination, the Ethics and Practice of Fieldwork
      1. Joy Bilharz

Baja Ethnography

    1. R Baja Ethnography, June 14-August 16

Cooperation Column

    1. R COOPERATION COLUMN

Cutting Edge News

    1. R Evolution of Family and Work
      1. Patricia Slorah
    2. R Banking on Water Purity
      1. Mara R Greengrass
    3. R Sympathy for the Devil
      1. Heath A Fire

Death Notices

    1. R DEATH NOTICES (NINA S DE FRIEDEMANN, JAMES ROBERT MCLEOD, KEITH L MORTON, LAUREL ASHLEY PETERSON, GALINA VASIL'EVNA STAROVOITOVA, SARAH "SALLY" UHL and PAUL STIRLING)

Media Monitor

    1. R Media Monitor

Prizes and Awards

    1. R Call for 1999 AIME Nominations
    2. R Franz Boas Award Call for Nominations
    3. R Call for 1999 AAA/Mayfield Award Nominations
    4. R 1999 Condon Prize in Psychological Anthropology
    5. R 1999 Stirling Award Competition
    6. R Berge Wins 1998 Haas Award
    7. R Elsie Clews Parsons Prize Reinstated
    8. R AFA Awards 1998 Travel Grants

High-Tech Tools of the Trade

    1. R Correction to Remote Sensing Record

NET@Working

    1. R NET@Working

Market Skills

    1. R The World is Your Oyster, You Just Need to Know How to Shuck
      1. Cathleen Crain
        Niel Tashima

Grants and Support

    1. R Grants and Support Notes
    2. R IREX Grants
    3. R Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowships
    4. R MacArthur Grants
    5. R Taft Graduate Fellowships
    6. R David Bell Fellowships
    7. R SSRC Fellowships
    8. R Turkish Language Study
    9. R Small Grants for Research
    10. R NSF Funding

Pedagogical Pointers

    1. R Social Change Begins in the Classroom
      1. Fran Mascia-Lees

New Publications

    1. R New Publications

Call For Papers, 98th Annual Meeting

    1. R American Anthropological Association
      1. Jane H Hill
        Elizabeth M Brumfiel

Placement

    1. R Placement
    2. R STATEMENT OF POLICY
    3. R POSITIONS OPEN
    4. R POSITIONS WANTED

Projecting Points

    1. R Stones, Bones and ... Guns?
      1. Mara R Greengrass

Section News

    1. R AMERICAN ETHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY
      1. Charles Piot
    2. R ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SECTION
      1. Ed Liebow
    3. R ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION SECTION
      1. Andrew Buckser
    4. R ARCHEOLOGY DIVISION
      1. Robert L Kelly
    5. R ASSOCIATION FOR AFRICANIST ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Michael Lambert
    6. R ASSOCIATION FOR FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Shellie Ellis
    7. R ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. John R Bowen
    8. R BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY SECTION
      1. D Andrew Merriwether
    9. R CENTRAL STATES ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY
      1. Marko Živokvić
    10. R COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION
      1. Mary E Hauser
    11. R COUNCIL ON NUTRITIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Barrett Brenton
    12. R GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY DIVISION
      1. Patricia C Rice
    13. R MIDDLE EAST SECTION
      1. Daniel Martin Varisco
        Najwa Adra
    14. R NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Penny Anderson
    15. R NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT ANTHROPOLOGISTS
      1. Robert J Stokes
    16. R SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONSCIOUSNESS
      1. Constantine Hriskos
    17. R SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE
      1. Alexandra Jaffe
    18. R SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA
      1. Alisse Waterston
    19. R SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK
      1. David Griffith
    20. R SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Deborah Heath
    21. R SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Leila Manoghan
        Jim Wilce
    22. R SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Holly Peters-Golden
        Ruthbeth Finerman
    23. R SOCIETY FOR PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Kevin Birth
    24. R SOCIETY FOR URBAN, NATIONAL AND TRANSNATIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Rae Bridgman
    25. R SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. David W Plath

Meeting Calendar

    1. R Meeting Calendar

Commentary

    1. R Professional Denial
      1. Gretchen Schafft