Key:

  • R Restricted Access
  • F Full Access

Contents:

1996 97 Anthropology Newsletter Theme

    1. R The Known, Unknown and Unknowable in Anthropology
      1. Bernard J Siegel

Last Citadel of the Unknown

    1. R Last Citadel of the Unknown
      1. Susan Skomal

Correspondence

    1. R The Illogic of "Things That Just Happen"
      1. Gary S Webster
        William Toothacker
    2. R "Empty" Logic
      1. Nicholas A Hopkins
    3. R Nondiscrimination Omission
      1. Ed Eames
    4. R Kudos for NSF Summer Institute
      1. Ann May

Anniversary Celebration

    1. R Smithsonian's 150th Anniversary Celebration

Biological and Archaeological Updates at the Annual Meeting

    1. R Biological and Archaeological Updates at the Annual Meeting

News of the Academy

    1. R Anthropology Departments on the Web
      1. David B Givens
        Timothy Jablonski
    2. R First COSWA Roundtable Luncheon for Graduate Students
      1. Barbara J Mills

In Brief

    1. R In Brief

Death Notices

    1. R DEATH NOTICES (Barry Laffan, Jerome A. Voss, Waldo R. Wedel)

Ethical Dilemmas

    1. R Electronic Publishing and Copyright Issues for Anthropologists
      1. Ari Nave

The Cutting Edge

    1. R The Cutting Edge

Media Monitor

    1. R Anthropology and the "Deaners"
    2. R Media Blitz for Icewoman
    3. R Paternal Uncertainty
    4. R Learning Peace

Projecting Points

    1. R As Others See Us
      1. Boyce Rensberger

Net@Working

    1. R Net@Working

Placement

    1. R Statement of Policy
    2. R Positions Open

Cooperation Column

    1. R COOPERATION COLUMN

Prizes and Awards

    1. R Latin Amercian Scholars Travel Fund
    2. R Traditional Foodways Award
      1. Judith Krieger
    3. R Gutierrez Awarded Best Publication
      1. Judith Krieger
    4. R 1997 Eileen Basker Memorial Prize
      1. Robert A. Hahn
    5. R Sabloff Named Archeology Division Distinguished Speaker
      1. Patricia A. McAnany

Notes from Washington

    1. R NOTES FROM WASHINGTON
      1. Mary Margaret Overbey

AAdvance COPY

    1. R AAdvance COPY

Section News

    1. R AMERICAN ETHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY
      1. Charlie Piot
    2. R ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SECTION
      1. C J Stevens
    3. R ARCHEOLOGY DIVISION
      1. Patricia A MacAnany
    4. R ASSOCIATION FOR AFRICANIST ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Maria G Cattell
    5. R ASSOCIATION FOR FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Cheryl Rodriguez
    6. R ASSOCIATION OF LATINA AND LATINO ANTHROPOLOGISTS
      1. Carolyn M Yborra
    7. R ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Carol J Greenhouse
    8. R ASSOCIATION OF SENIOR ANTHROPOLOGISTS
      1. Marjorie M Schweitzer
    9. R BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY SECTION
      1. Janathan Marks
    10. R COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION
      1. Mary E Hauser
    11. R COUNCIL FOR GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Elliott P Skinner
    12. R COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Molly Lee
    13. R COUNCIL ON NUTRITIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Judith Krieger
    14. R CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE
      1. Jane Adams
    15. R MIDDLE EAST SECTION
      1. Laurence Michalak
    16. R NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Susan Squires
    17. R NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT ANTHROPOLOGIST
      1. Donald Scott Wesolowski
    18. R SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGY IN COMMUNITY COLLEGES
      1. Lloyd Miller
    19. R SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONSCIOUSNESS
      1. Constantine Hriskos
    20. R SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE
      1. Katherine C Donahue
    21. R SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA
      1. Maria D Vesperi
    22. R SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK
      1. David Griffith
    23. R SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Marilyn Ivy
    24. R SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Karen Richman
    25. R SOCIETY FOR LATIN AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Lynn Stephen
    26. R SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Leila Managhan
    27. R SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. E J. Sabo
        Ruthbeth Finerman
    28. R SOCIETY FOR PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Holly F Mathews
    29. R SOCIETY FOR URBAN ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Signithia Fordhan
    30. R SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Peter Biella

Grants and Support

    1. R Grants and Support Notes
    2. R Archaeological Foundations
    3. R Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowships
    4. R External Faculty Fellowships
    5. R International Peace Fellowships
    6. R ARIT Fellowships
    7. R AIYS Fellowships
    8. R Peace and Security in a Changing World Fellowships
    9. R Sexuality Research Fellowship
    10. R International Agricultural Institute Fellowship

Meeting Calendar

    1. R Meeting Calendar

Commentary

    1. R Discovery as a Research Strategy
      1. John C. McCall