Key:

  • R Restricted Access
  • F Full Access

Contents:

Native American Museum Claims Commission Act

    1. R Native American Museum Claims Commission Act
      1. Judith Lisansky
        Lisa Jacobson Treacy

CAPMI Calls for Volunteers

    1. R CAPMI Calls for Volunteers

Information for Potential Volunteers

    1. R Information for Potential Volunteers

Museum Native American Relations

    1. R Museum-Native American Relations

Page Two

    1. R Decade Watch
    2. R Media Monitor
      1. Russell Ciochon
        John Ofsen

Correspondence

    1. R Museum of the American Indian
      1. Walter A Fairservis
    2. R A A A Resolutions
      1. Jeffrey Sluka
        Andrew Roth Seneff
    3. R Women in Archeology
      1. Gerttld T Conrrl
        Snrcth M Nelsori

Deaths

    1. R Deaths Notices (LOUIS BENJAMIN DUPREE, LUCIEN MASON HANKS, JAMES LITTLEJOHN, THOMAS R LYONS, ANN OSBORN, and PATRICIA EWER STEPHENSON,)

Past Is Present

    1. R End of the Line-No More Lineages?

Unit News

    1. R AMERICAN ETHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY
      1. Karen L Ito
    2. R ARCHEOLOGY SECTION
      1. Narman Yoffee
    3. R ASSOCIATION FOR FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Deborah Rubin
    4. R CENTRAL STATES ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY
      1. Betty Messenger
    5. R COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION
      1. Ronald E. Mertz
    6. R GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY DIVISION
      1. Conrad Kottak
    7. R NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Karen J Hanson
    8. R NORTHEASTERN ANTHROPOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION
      1. Dorothy Schlotthauer Krass
    9. R SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE COMMUNITY COLLEGES
      1. Frank A Salamone
    10. R SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE
      1. Carole Counihan
    11. R SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Paul Stoller
    12. R SOCIETY FOR LATIN AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Kathleen Logan
    13. R SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Paul V. Kroskrity
    14. R SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Merrill Singer
    15. R SOCIETY FOR PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Sara Harkness
    16. R SOCIETY FOR URBAN ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Gary W McDoriogh
    17. R SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY
      1. Richard Chalfen

Commentary

    1. R SOLGA, Payne Awards Announced

Page Two

    1. R Social Science in the Media
      1. Randolph Fillmore

Correspondence

    1. R Gurung or Gurungs?
      1. Ernestine L McHugh

Proceedings of the Annual Business Meeting Phoenix, AZ, November 17, 1988

    1. R Proceedings of the Annual Business Meeting Phoenix, AZ, November 17, 1988

American Anthropological Association

    1. R Candidates for President-elect
      1. ANNETTE B WEINER
        DANIEL R GROSS
    2. R Candidates for nominations Committee State A
      1. A LYNN BOLLES
        TONY L WHITEHEAD
    3. R Candidates for Nominations Committee State B
      1. LYNNE GOLDSTEIN
        CAKOLE L CRUMLEY
    4. R Candidates for Nominations Committee State C
      1. LINDA C JACKSON
        REBECCA HUSS-ASHMORE
    5. R Candidates for Committee on Ethics State A
      1. KAREN J HANSON
        GERALD M SlDER
    6. R Candidates for Committee on Ethics State B
      1. KATHRYN A WOOLARD
        WILLIAM 0 BEEMAN
    7. R Candidates for Committee on Ethics State C
      1. DOUGLAS H UBELAKER
        CATHERINE S FOWLER
    8. R Candidates for Committee on the Status of Women in Anthropology State A
      1. MAXlNE L MARGOES
        KAREN SACKS
    9. R Candidates for Committee on the Status of Women in Anthropology State B
      1. MARGARET W CONKEY
        WENDA R TREVATHAN
    10. R Candidates for Committee on the Status of Women in Anthropology State C
      1. CAROLINE ZINSSER
        PAMELA WRIGHT
    11. R Candidates for Committee on the Status of Women in Anthropology State D
      1. KATHRYN A KOZAITIS
        CATHERINE COCKSHUTT SMITH

American Ethnological Society

    1. R Candidates for President-elect
      1. ELLEN B BASSO
        NAOMI QUlNN
    2. R Candidates for Councillor
      1. SUSAN S BEAN
        GARY WRAY MCDONOGH

Archeology Section

    1. R Candidates for President-elect
      1. DAVID C GROVE
        MICHAEL B SCHIFFER
    2. R Candidates for Executive Committee Member-at-large
      1. DIANNE GIFFORD-GONZALES
        KATHARLNA J SCBREIBER

Association for Feminist Anthropology

    1. R Candidates for Chair
      1. JANE L COLLINS
        SYLVIA HELEN FORMAN
    2. R Candidates for Chair-elect
      1. JUNE C NASH
        ADRIENNE L ZIHLMAN
    3. R Candidate for Secretary -Treasurer
      1. MICHAEL LADD BURTON
    4. R Candidates for At-Large Member of the Executive Committee-1 year State A
      1. CAROLE E HILL
        SUE-ELLEN JACOBS
    5. R Candidates for At-Large Member of the Executive Committee-1 year State B
      1. LYDIA ENGLISH
        ARA WILSON
    6. R Candidates for At-Large Member of the Executive Committee-2 year State A
      1. LOUISE LAMPHERE
        SUSAN H LEES
    7. R Candidates for At-Large Member of the Executive Committee-2 year State B
      1. JOAN M GERO
        JANIS HUTCHINSON
    8. R Candidates for At-Large Member of the Executive Committee-3 year State A
      1. JOAN M GERO
        JANIS HUTCHINSON
    9. R Candidates for At-Large Member of the Executive Committee-2 year State B
      1. JOAN M GERO
        JANIS HUTCHINSON

Biological Anthropology Section

    1. R Candidates for Secretary-Treasurer
      1. DEAN FALK
        JAMES H MIELKE
    2. R Candidates for Executive Committee Member-at-Large
      1. WILLIAM R LEONARD
        SARA STINSON

Council on Anthropology and Education

    1. R Candidates for Executive Board Member-at-large
      1. THOMAS G CARROLL
        JOSE MACIAS

Council on Nutritional Anthropology

    1. R Candidates for President-elect
      1. ROBERTA D BAER
        PENNY VAN ESTERIK
    2. R Candidates for Vice-President-elect
      1. ELOIS ANN BERLIN
        ALAN H GOODMAN
    3. R Candidates for Chair, Policy and Liaison Committee
      1. WALTER RANDOLPH ADAMS
        KATHLEEN A GALVIN
    4. R Candidates for Chair, Research and Funding Committee
      1. KATHERINE DETTWYLER
        ANN V MILLARD

General Anthropology Division

    1. R Candidates for Executive Committee Member-at-large
      1. LINDA D WOLFE
        LAURIE ROHDE GODFREY

National Association for the Paractice of Anthropology

    1. R Candidates for Secretary/Contributing Editor
      1. S BRIDGET CIARAMITARO
        KAREN A CURTIS
    2. R Candidates for Governing Council Member-at-large State A
      1. KEN C ERICKSON
        RICHARD H REEVES-ELLINGTON
    3. R Candidates for Governing Council Member-at-large State B
      1. ELIZABETH K BRIODY
        R LINDA WHEELER SMITH

Society for Anthropology in Community Colleges

    1. R Candidates for President-elect
      1. DIANE ZIOR WILHELM
        RICHARD D CLUTE

Society for the Anthropology of Europe

    1. R Candidate for Treasurer
      1. ELLEN E BADONE
        LAWRENCE J TAYLOR
    2. R Candidates for Program Chair
      1. ELLEN E BADONE
        LAWRENCE J TAYLOR
    3. R Candidates for Project Chair
      1. GARY W MCDONOGH
        SARAH C UHL
    4. R Candidates for Executive Committee Member-at-large
      1. SUSAN GAL
        WILLIAM G LOCKWOOD
    5. R Candidates for Executive Committee Member-at-large
      1. SUSAN GAL
        WILLIAM G LOCKWOOD

Society for Humanistic Anthropology

    1. R Candidates for Executive Board Member-at-large State A
      1. KARLA YOEWE
        JILL BRODY
    2. R Candidates for Executive Board Member-at-large State B
      1. ROBIN RIDINGTON
        NORRIS BROCK JOHNSON

Society for Latin American Anthropology

    1. R Candidates for Treasurer
      1. JAMES W DOW
        PATRICIA J LYON
    2. R Candidates for Councillor
      1. KAJA FINKLER
        JAMES P LOUCKY

Society for Linguistic Anthropology

    1. R Candidates for President-elect
      1. RICHARD BAUMAN
        SALLY MCLENDON
    2. R Candidates for Executive Committee Member-at-large
      1. IVES GODDARD
        ELINOR OCHS

Society for Medical Anthropology

    1. R Candidates for President-elect
      1. SUE ESTROFF
        MARY-JO D GOOD
    2. R Candidates for Executive Board Member-at-large State A
      1. MICHAEL L BLAKEY
        JOSEPH M KAUFERT
    3. R Candidates for Executive Board Member-at-large State B
      1. JUDITH JUSTlCE
        JILL E KORBIN

Society for Psychological Anthropology

    1. R Candidates for President-elect
      1. CAROL R EMBER
        VINCENT CRAPANZANO
    2. R Candidates for Board Member-at-large State A
      1. FRED R MYERS
        RALPH BOLTQN
    3. R Candidates for Board Member-at-large State B
      1. BENSON SALER
        ELLEN B BASSO

Society for Urban Anthropology

    1. R Candidates for Secretary
      1. IRENE GLASSER
        ELAINE SIMON
    2. R Candidates of Councillor
      1. LAWRENCE BREITBORDE
        CAROL MACLENNAN

Society for Visual Anthropology

    1. R Candidates for General Board Members-at-large
      1. EMILIE DE BRIGARD
        SARAH M ELDER
        ADAM KENDON
        GLEN MUSCHIO
        JOANNA COHAN SCHERER
        JOAN SWAYZE WILLIAMS
        CHRISTAUD M GEARY
        DAVID J STEELE

New Publications

    1. R New Publications

Notes from Programs

    1. R NOTES FROM PROGRAMS

Grants & Support

    1. R Grants and Support Notes
    2. R Foreign Student Travel to 1989 AAA Meeting
    3. R NSF Lab Improvement Program
    4. R US Peace Institute
    5. R Sense of Control Over the Life Course
    6. R National Humanities Center
    7. R Institute for Advanced Studies
    8. R Archeology in Latin America
    9. R Predoctoral Research Service Awards
    10. R GRANT AND COMPETITION DEADLINES

Placement

    1. R POSITIONS OPEN
    2. R STATEMENT OF POLICY
    3. R POSSSITIONS WANTED
    4. R COOPERATION COLUMN
    5. R Census Bureau Announces Ethnographic Research Program

Meeting Calendar

    1. R Meeting Calendar

Commentary

    1. R The Lone Stranger and the Solitary Quest
      1. Philip Carl Salzman McGill